La Salle University: Connelly Library

There are other commentaries in the Reference Department (1st Floor). This is just a sampling.

Eerdmans commentary on the Bible ─ REF BS491.3 .E37 2003

The HarperCollins Bible commentary ─ REF BS491.2 .H37 2000

The international Bible commentary: a Catholic and ecumenical commentary for the twenty-first century ─ REF BS511.2 .I57 1998

New Bible commentary: 21st century edition ─ REF BS491.2 .N45 1994

The Interpreter's Bible: the Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised standard versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible. (12 volumes) ─ REF BS491.2 .I55

The new interpreter's Bible: general articles & introduction, commentary, & reflections for each book of the Bible, including the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical books. (13 volumes) ─ REF BS491.2 .N484 1994

The Jerome Biblical commentary ─ REF BS491.2 .N485 1968

The New Jerome Biblical commentary ─ REF BS491.2 .N485 1990

Oxford Bible commentary ─ REF BS491.3 .O94 2001 (also available online)

Peake's commentary on the Bible ─ REF BS491 .B57

There are other dictionaries and encyclopedias in the Reference Section (1st Floor). This is just a sampling.

The Anchor Bible dictionary. (6 volumes) ─ REF BS440 .A54 1992

Dictionary of the Bible ─ REF BS440 .H5 1988

The Eerdmans Bible dictionary ─ REF BS440 .G7613 1996

Eerdmans dictionary of the Bible ─ REF BS440 .E44 2000

The HarperCollins Bible dictionary ─ REF BS440 .H235 1996

The International standard Bible encyclopedia ─ REF BS440 .I6 1979

New Bible dictionary ─ REF BS440 .N42 1996

Sacramentum verbi; an encyclopedia of Biblical theology ─ REF BS440 .B4313

There are other concordances in the Reference Section (1st Floor). This is just a sampling.

The Eerdmans analytical concordance to the Revised Standard Version of the Bible ─ REF BS425 .W48 1988

Nelson's complete concordance of the Revised standard version of the Bible ─ REF BS425 .E4 1957

The NRSV concordance unabridged: including the apocryphal/deuterocanonical books ─ REF BS425 .K645 1991

Illustrated dictionary & concordance of the Bible ─ REF BS440 .I36 1986

Old Testament Abstracts ─ REF BS410 .O42

New Testament Abstracts ─ REF BS410 .N35