Finding Articles
Interdisciplinary Databases
-
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
-- -
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources
from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to
1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all
content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved
searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and
annotated documents.
LibKey Nomad
LibKey Nomad is a browser extension for the Chrome, Firefox, and Edge web browsers.
Go to this page to watch a short video and download the extension for the browser you use.
Once you install it, you can use it to download full text articles to which we subscribe, from any publisher website where you find them. (Otherwise you would need to go to the library website to access the full text if you are off campus.)
When the full text PDF is available to you, you will see a LibKey Download PDF icon in the bottom left corner of the page.
If not, you will see a button labeled Access Options which will direct you to our Interlibrary Loan system.
LibKey
LibKey is a new service from Connelly Library of La Salle University that simplifies access to library-licensed and open access journal articles. If we do not own or have access to the journal articles, it will pass you on to our ILL system.
In Databases
You will now see the LibKey icon 
showing up where you used to see the Article Locator icon
In EBSCOhost databases. You will be linked to the full text if available – if not you will be given the opportunity of submitting an ILL:
